Azure-shouldered Tanager

Azure-shouldered Tanager

Local name: sanhaçu-de-encontro-azul

Scientific name: Thraupis cyanoptera

Family: Thraupidae

Size: 18.0cm

Comment: This species can be easily confused with Sayaca Tanager. The Azure-shouldered Tanager has a thicker bill, darker face and more bluish wings and shoulders.


Fatbirder's Top 500 Birding Websites